So what can those employers do to comply with the FLSA? Helix leaves them with three options:
[…] But paying employees a fixed salary comes with a cost: salaried employees generally must receive their full salary for any week during which they perform any work. Although there are exceptions to this general rule, they are limited. And an employer who makes improper deductions may forfeit its ability to satisfy the salary-basis requirement.
  2. Alternatively, employers may pay exempt HCEs an hourly, daily or shift rate, provided their compensation meets two requirements. Id. § 541.604(b). First, employers must guarantee payment of “at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis” (currently, $684 per week), regardless of the amount of time the employee works. Id.